Incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the deplaning process of a flight from Atlanta, GA (ATL) to Mexico City, MX (MEX), a passenger's cellular phone went into thermal runway while connected to the aircraft's seat back outlet. A passenger poured Gatorade on the cellular phone. The deplaning process was completed with no report of injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA

Location