Incident Boeing 777-222 , Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:DEN-HNL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Denver, CO (DEN) to Honolulu, HI (HNL) a passenger unintentionally activated two e-cigarettes that were in their possession. The passenger alerted a flight attendant who placed the devices in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA