| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During taxi for departure in Milan, Italy (MXP), a passenger's portable battery pack began to overheat. A flight attendant took the portable battery pack and placed it in a thermal containment bag. The aircraft returned to the gate where the thermal containment bag was removed from the aircraft.
Sources:
FAA
Location