Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RN123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49062

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: RN123
MSN: EB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:05 hrs for a patrol, accompanied by Flt Lt Peter Cowell in Spitfire RM696.

At a point in the patrol the two pilots dived to investigate some unidentified aircraft and became separated.
After climbing again Flt Lt Cowell was unable to sight his wingman, but did have brief radio contact. Cowell returned to base alone and landed at 10:55.

Flying Officer Clifford Mottershead failed to return, and was the last 41 Squadron pilot to die in action in the War.
He was probably shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighter.

F/O. C.H. Mottershead was initially laid to rest at Margraten cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands. He now rests at Maastricht.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5336&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Blood, Sweat and Valour 41 Squadron RAF 1942-1945' by Steve Brew