Incident Airbus A319-131 N837UA, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N837UA
MSN: 1474
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over northern Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2166, an Airbus A319-131, suffered an engine failure during an en route climb from FL350 over northern Nevada. The flight diverted to Boise, ID (BOI).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL2166/history/20250324/1834Z/KSFO/KBZN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2019 N837UA United Airlines 0 Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) min
Hydraulic system problem
2 February 2025 N837UA United Airlines 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) unk