Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN354, Friday 2 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN354
MSN: TP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce
The aircraft was shot down by USAAF P-51 Mustangs during an RP attack on shipping in the Rhein river.

W/O. W.A. Livesley did not survive and was buried at Margraten cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands. He now rests at Venray War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5337&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991