Accident North American P-51D Mustang 1703, Wednesday 21 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration: 1703
MSN: 109-28410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
...in an accident. Ex P-51D-20-NA, 109-28410, NX33699/44-14377. Parts used to rebuilt P-51D *1919

Note: (1) P-51D 1907 and 1909 (del 30.10.52) lost in accidents until 1953. *1909 ?

Sources:

Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook) via la Historia de la Aviación Militar Dominicana
(1) https://dominicanavuela.com/los-p-51-mustang-y-su-servicio-en-la-republica-dominicana/