Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer C-FGNZ, Sunday 9 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2025
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGNZ
MSN: 20-385
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russell Airport (CJW5), Russell, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Souris Glenwood Industrial Air Park (CJX5), M
Destination airport:Russell Airport (CJW5), MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FGNZ, a privately registered Piper PA-20 Pacer with only the pilot on board, was on a flight from Souris Glenwood Industrial Air Park (CJX5), Souris,Manotoba, to Russell Airport (CJW5), Russell, Manitoba. During the landing sequence at CJW5, lateral control was lost and the aircraft departed the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the aircraft encountered soft snow conditions causing it to overturn on its back. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

TSB A25C0021

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16461&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location