| Date: | Monday 24 February 2025 |
| Time: | 08:42 CST |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Rise Air |
| Registration: | C-GTJX |
| MSN: | 340B-165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 40 nm S of Fond-du-Lac Airport, SK (ZFD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Fond-du-Lac Airport, SK (ZFD/CZFD) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GTJX, a Transwest Air Ltd. (dba Rise Air) SAAB 340B, was on a flight from Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker International Airport (CYXE), SK to Fond-du-Lac Airport (CZFD), SK. While on route, the flight crew noticed a stiff right power lever. While troubleshooting, the right engine torque dropped to 0 and the engine appeared to auto-coarsen. The flight crew conducted the precautionary shutdown procedure of the right-hand engine and declared an emergency. The flight crew diverted to Stony Rapids (CYSF), SK where the aircraft landed safely.
Upon inspection by the operator's maintenance, it was noted that the stiff control linkage was likely caused by moisture ingression and freezing. They noticed that during the cleaning and purge of a right-hand cable segment from the nacelle to the engine, a black residue was noted. The segment was replaced and all engine controls were subsequently inspected and tested, with no further faults were found.
Sources:
TSB A25C0019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2024 |
C-GTJX |
Rise Air |
0 |
25 nm E of Saskatoon, SK |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |