This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 February 1945 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PL214 |
| MSN: | AH-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waterweg road, Putten, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.85 Schijndel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed, while engaged in an armed recce operation. The 24-year-old Norwegian pilot, Fnr. Oluf Ragnar Wagtskjold, died in the crash of the plane. He rests at Bergen/Solheim cemetery in Norway.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5330&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm https://www.omroepgelderland.nl/nieuws/2306061/Noren-halen-wrakstuk-vliegtuig-op-uit-Putten Media: