Accident Sikorsky S-76B HL9313, Wednesday 26 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2025
Time:c. 12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Air Palace Co Ltd
Registration: HL9313
MSN: 760437
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gyoan-ri, Sinpyeong-myeon, Uiseong County -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Palace Sikorsky S-76B, crashed while fighting wildfires in Gyoan-ri, Sinpyeong-myeon, Uiseong County.
The pilot perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

According to media reports the (yellow) accident helicopter was manufactured in July 1995 and was operated by Air Palace. Air Palace has five S-76s, and only matching helicopter is HL9313, an S-76B manufactured in July 28 1995.

Sources:

https://www.chosun.com/national/national_general/2025/03/26/WGEGQEMZMZGOBINOQEHNFXSVFM/
https://www.koreaherald.com/article/10450607
https://www.mk.co.kr/en/society/11274626
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/087/0001106560?sid=102
http://atis.koca.go.kr/ATIS/aircraft/forwardPage.do?pageUrl=aircraftRegStat01

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/46149/hl9313-airpalace-sikorsky-s-76b_PlanespottersNet_1528024_73861d6604_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N437S, D-HNDL, N1055, HL9211

Media: