Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV680, Wednesday 28 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV680
MSN: ZD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kienschulpenweg, Nunspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen AB
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen AB
Narrative:
NV680 - Hit by Flak and crashed, while engaged in an armed recce operation.
The 21-year-old pilot, F/Lt Archibald Angus Mclntyre, died in the crash. He rests at Ermelo (Nunspeet) New General Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5332&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.elspeethistorie.nl/index.php/herdenken-wo2/crash-sites/59-crash-hawker-tempest-mk-v

Media: