Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (BCF) (WL) C-GWJE, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Westjet Cargo
Registration: C-GWJE
MSN: 34685/1901
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Bermuda-L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet flight WJA9145, a Boeing 737-800, was being flown to Bermuda Airport (BDA) with two crew on board when at 39000 feet, the Master Caution light illuminated, which led to the Auto Fail non- normal checklist. The crew began an early descent into BDA, and at 37000 feet, the Cabin Alt Warning light illuminated. The crew donned oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent. They declared a MAYDAY to ATC, ran the emergency descent checklist, and descended safely to 10000 feet. The flight landed safely without further incident.

Maintenance Actions: CPC bite was carried out, and fault codes 050, 090, and OFV messages were found. Both pressure controllers were replaced and tested serviceable. The outflow valve was also replaced and tested. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25F0105
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwje#395c7233