Incident Airbus A319-114 C-FYJP, Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:23:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FYJP
MSN: 688
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1659, an Airbus A319-114 was climbing after takeoff from Tampa International Airport (TPA), when the In-Charge Flight Attendant notified the flight crew via intercom of a fuel odour in the forward galley. Initial efforts to isolate/determine the source of the odour were inconclusive and decision to return to origin was made. The flight and cabin crew donned supplemental oxygen masks, requested return to TPA, descent to 10 000 feet and subsequently declared MAYDAY as a precaution. During descent, the flight crew carried out applicable quick reference handbook procedures including REMOVAL OF SMOKE / FUMES which resulted in an increase of cabin pressure altitude in excess of 9000 feet as the flight descended through FL220. Flight crew then expedited descent to 10 000 feet and manually deployed passenger supplemental oxygen.
The aircraft subsequently landed at TPA RWY 19R with aircraft rescue and firefighting on standby and taxied to the gate without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2008 C-FYJP Air Canada 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
2 November 2017 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 N of Puerto Rico min
26 January 2024 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location