| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 2025 |
| Time: | 23:57 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-F |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N865FD |
| MSN: | 40671/1614 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 470 nm NE of Goose Bay, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N865FD, a Boeing 777-FS2 aircraft operated by FedEx Corporation, was conducting flight FDX1 from London/Stansted International Airport (STN), England, to Memphis International Airport (MEM), TN. While in cruise at about 57° 03' N, 048° 27' W the flight crew experienced smoke in the cockpit. The flight crew completed the quick reference checklist, declared an emergency, and coordinated with company dispatch and with ATS for a diversion to Goose Bay Airport (YYR), NL. The aircraft landed at YYR without further incident.
Maintenance personnel determined the cause of the smoke was a faulty equipment cooling fan.
Sources:
TSB A25A0014