Incident ATR 42-320 G-ORFH, Saturday 5 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Air France, opb Gill Airways
Registration: G-ORFH
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Teesside Airport to Paris. Following take-off from Runway 23 at Teesside at 0719 hrs, the cruising altitude of 19,000 feet was reached around 20 minutes later, with all flight deck indications remaining normal. At this point the flight deck crew was informed by the cabin crew member that a passenger had reported a panel missing from the No 1 engine. The cabin crew member also noted that she had heard a noise during take-off, which she had attributed to movement of baggage in the aft compartment.
The flight deck crew could see from the flight deck that part of the No 1 engine outboard cowl door was broken off and decided to return to Teesside. They informed ATC of a slight technical problem and were radar vectored back to the airport, limiting the airspeed to 180 kt to minimise the possibility of additional damage. The crew declined to declare an emergency but ATC placed the airport emergency services at local standby. During final approach the crew spotted a panel on Runway 23, near its threshold. The aircraft overflew the panel and landed without further incident.
A cowl door and a number of pieces of smaller debris were found on the runway near to the point at which G-ORFH had started its take-off run. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. No other aircraft had operated from the runway between the time of G-ORFH's take-off and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304a7e5274a1314000c19/dft_avsafety_pdf_501276.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9564750 (Photo)