| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2000 |
| Time: | 14:09 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | Manx Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MAJA |
| MSN: | 41032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had just taxied to its stand after a domestic flight and the crew had completed their shutdown checks. A ground power unit (GPU) had then been positioned close to the right of the aircraft's nose and the connector socket on the GPU lead was plugged into the aircraft ground power receptacle. The GPU had been started and initially emitted what was regarded as a 'normal amount' of black smoke, but very quickly it was noticed by both the aircraft commander (from reflections in the docking guidance system mirror) and the ground handling engineer that flames were emanating from around the ground power receptacle on the nose of the aircraft.
The commander immediately ordered an evacuation of the aircraft through the exits on the left side and the ground handling engineer shutdown the GPU and attempted to get the fire extinguisher from the GPU to extinguish the fire. However, because the GPU was parked close to the aircraft's nose, he was unable to access the extinguisher and therefore asked the flight crew to give him the cockpit fire extinguisher. Whilst this was being passed down from the DV window, the engineer did manage to get to the GPU extinguisher and then used it to extinguish the fire around the ground power connector. Meanwhile the cabin crew had co-ordinated the evacuation of all the passengers, some of whom had used the left overwing exit, and when they had all been evacuated the crew also left the aircraft. The passengers were then assembled upwind of the aircraft and a headcount completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303da40f0b61342000b29/dft_avsafety_pdf_500011.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11578502 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 January 1998 |
G-MAJA |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
near Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
 |
sub |
| Lightningstrike |