Airprox Incident Airbus A340-313X TC-JDN, Monday 2 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2000
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDN
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:North Atlantic Track E -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Canada 3000 Airbus A330-200, C-GGWD, and a THY Airbus A340, TC-JDN, were involved in an airprox incident over the North Atlantic.

The A340 was en-route from Istanbul to New York and the A330 was en-route from London to Ottawa.
Both aircraft were assigned to North Atlantic (NAT) Track E with an entry point into Oceanic Airspace of 58°North 10°West and a next reporting point of 59°N 20°W. Both aircraft were cleared by the Scottish Oceanic Area Control Centre to cruise at Mach 0.82 with the A340 at Flight Level (FL) 360 and the A330 1,000 feet above at FL 370. The vertical separation distance of 1000 feet was in accordance with RVSM (Reduced Vertical Separation Minima) used by approved aircraft within NAT MNPS (Minimum Navigation Performance Specification) Airspace. The objective of RVSM is to reduce the vertical separation of aircraft flying between FL 290 and FL 410, inclusive, from the previous 2,000 feet to 1,000 feet, in order to improve fuel efficiency and increase traffic capacity. At the time of the incident each aircraft was using SELCAL (Selective Calling) but on different HF radio frequencies. They were beyond radar coverage but both crews were monitoring the common VHF radio frequency used for air to air messages. Both aircraft had a limiting speed at their respective flight levels of 0.86 Mach.

The incident began when both aircraft deviated from their assigned flight levels whilst the lateral separation between them was less than nautical two miles triggering TCAS RA warnings in both aircraft. Initially the risk was minimal because when TCAS RAs were issued, the aircraft were about 800 feet vertically separated with transient variations in vertical speed due to the turbulence; at that stage the A340 had not begun its ‘zoom climb’. The incident became serious about 10 seconds later when the A340’s flight control system captured alpha prot and commenced a vigorous climb which resulted in the A340 climbing through the A330’s assigned flight level whilst both aircraft were laterally separated by a few hundred feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca8ed915d137100010d/Airbus_A330__C-GCWD_Airbus_A340__TC-JDN_06-2001.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/35934 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2010 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
Wingtip, pod strike
27 October 2013 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
9 January 2016 TC-JDN THY Turkish Airlines 0 Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) min