| Date: | Monday 22 April 2002 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WFA |
| MSN: | 342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 30 NM Northeast of Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in Class G (unregulated) airspace, LN-WFA was operating under a Radar Information Service (RIS) from Scottish Control. Following information from the controller of closing traffic (two Sea Harriers operating from a Royal Navy vessel in the North Sea), the pilot acquired the reported traffic on his Traffic Collision and Avoidance System (TCAS). He then received a Resolution Advisory (RA) alert/warning commanding a climb, with which he complied, and subsequently reported this manoeuvre event to Scottish Control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423027140f0b61342000a87/dft_avsafety_pdf_028725.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/136046 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2020 |
C-FSOU |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |