| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 2002 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CNT |
| MSN: | 22115/694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Londonderry-Eglinton Airport (LDY/EGAE) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passengers were to be disembarked using a conventional set of mobile steps at the aft left-hand door. The steps were, as usual, pushed up to the aft fuselage, with the rubber strip against the aircraft skin a few inches below the door sill. A young woman, one of the first passengers to disembark, stepped from the cabin onto the top step and, as her foot slipped, she collapsed with a badly dislocated knee. The ground handling party immediately contacted the airport and external emergency services. The passenger was not moved until the medical staff arrived and she was taken to Harlow Hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebfaed915d13710000b5/dft_avsafety_pdf_021722.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/47838 (Photo)