| Date: | Friday 19 September 2003 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tyrolean Jet Services |
| Registration: | OE-HMS |
| MSN: | 3121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Glasgow airport, the aircraft was instructed to taxi to Area 'J' under escort of a 'follow me' vehicle. This area is usually restricted to light single engine aircraft but as they were not operating at the time, permission had been granted for this chartered aircraft to use the parking space. As the aircraft entered the area the 'follow me' vehicle moved away and maneuvering guidance was transferred to a marshaller with wingmen positioned at both wingtips. The marshaller then signaled for the aircraft to turn left onto its designated parking space. During this turn, the right wing tip struck the side of a two-story prefabricated building causing a 4 meter gash in the wall before the aircraft stopped. The right wingman had been obstructed from the marshaller's view at the time he became aware that the wingtip was likely to hit the building. He had indicated to the watching first officer to stop but the flight crew were unable to prevent the collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed2640f0b61346000163/dft_avsafety_pdf_027211.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/162730 (Photo)