| Date: | Sunday 29 February 2004 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2E7 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CJI |
| MSN: | 22875/917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred when G-SMTJ was accelerating for takeoff on Runway 06 Left (L) and EI-CJI taxied across the runway ahead of it; both aircraft had been cleared by Air Traffic Control to execute their respective manoeuvres. The flight crew of G-SMTJ rejected their takeoff thus averting the risk of a collision. The ATC procedures at Manchester and other airports controlled by National Air Traffic Services controllers are being reviewed with a view to increasing standardisation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7c7ed915d1371000687/dft_avsafety_pdf_032608.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/231736 (Photo)