This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 February 1945 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 274 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ775 |
| MSN: | JJ- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kasteel Beverweerd, Werkhoven, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft suffered engine trouble and crashed.
F/Lt. R.G. Deleuze did not survive and rests at the Brussels Town Cemetery in Belgium.
Sources:
http://regischarlesdeleuze.nl/?lang=en http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf http://www.cieldegloire.com/004_deleuze_r.php https://vliegendmuseumseppe.nl/2019/05/01/vliegend-museum-voert-herdenkingsvlucht-uit-tijdens-nationale-dodenherdenking-7/ https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5318&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps