Incident Airbus A320-231 G-JOEM, Wednesday 17 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:MyTravel Lite
Registration: G-JOEM
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Passengers were boarding the aircraft through the forward left cabin door, via an airbridge. When approximately two-thirds of the passengers had embarked, the cabin crew noticed that the bottom of the door, which opens outwards and forwards, was in contact with the floor of the airbridge. The crew contacted their handling agent and one of their staff attended the aircraft.
On arrival at the airbridge the ground agent noticed that the airbridge 'auto-level ' alarm had activated. This indicated that there was an auto-level malfunction or that the 'travel timer' had tripped, or both. (Note: The auto-level circuit includes an adjustable timer that permits the airbridge's vertical travel motor to operate continuously for a maximum of six seconds.) She also saw that the auto-level 'safety shoe' was not in place on the airbridge floor beneath the aircraft door. The safety shoe is designed to create a 'signal' that triggers the airbridge to descend when the bottom of the aircraft door touches the shoe, thus preventing contact between the door and the airbridge.
The ground agent pressed the auto-level reset button, which was flashing on the airbridge control panel, and passenger boarding was stopped. She stated that the airbridge then moved up slightly and she immediately hit the emergency stop button, thus cutting power to the airbridge and freezing its position. The passengers who had already boarded were disembarked, to reduce the pressure on the bottom of the aircraft door; the airbridge controls were reset and the airbridge was moved away from the aircraft. The forward left door of the aircraft had sustained damage to its hinges and its bottom edge. Examination of the auto-level sensor on the airbridge showed that the wheel had rotated to its full extent and jammed, indicating that the aircraft had descended relative to the floor of the airbridge. Once the wheel had been freed, the auto-level system was tested and found to operate correctly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f51ae5274a131700056b/G-JOEM.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/254590 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1997 G-OUZO Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub