This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2025 |
| Time: | 13:07 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-11371 |
| MSN: | 00347406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | USDA |
| Destination airport: | Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-12BK cargo plane, registered RA-11371 and operated by ATRAN, suffered an accident during landing on runway 09 at Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX).
During landing the left main landing gear collapsed, causing the left-hand wing tip to touch the snow until the aircraft swung left off the side of the runway. It hit a snow bank, causing damage to the propellers.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/40085 https://t.me/aviaincident/40088 https://t.me/uraltransprok/6630 https://t.me/bazabazon/36094
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2024 |
RA-11371 |
ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines |
0 |
near Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) |
 |
unk |
Location
Images:

Photo: Ural Transport Prosecutor's Office
Media: