This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1945 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 274 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NV705 |
| MSN: | JJ- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Buurse, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.80 Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation / Armed Recce
The aircraft suffered engine trouble and F/Lt. L.A. Wood performed an emergency-landing. He was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5303&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps