This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9J-YUM |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kabesha area, Kasempa District -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mwinilunga Airport (FLMW) |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A The Airplane Factory Sling 4 came down in trees in the Kabesha area, Kasempa District, following activation of the airframe parachute after a loss of engine power in flight.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://zambianobserver.com/two-survive-plane-crash-in-kasempa/ https://slingaircraft.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/Untitled-1-3.jpg (photo)
https://x.com/IanECox/status/1904856896143491163 (photo of the plane with activated parachute)
History of this aircraft
Ex ZU-TAD
Location