Accident Bell 47G-5A N59399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4910

Date:Thursday 27 June 1974
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Detroit Police
Registration: N59399
MSN: 25137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Detroit Police Bell 47G-5A (N59399) crashed after a mid-air collision with Beech 18 N3616B. Both occupants of the helicopter were killed. The Beech 18 sustained substantial damage but made a forced landing at Detroit Airport.

Tower personnel did not issue pertinent traffic information.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB