Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GTYX, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GTYX
MSN: 631
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Aupaluk Airport, QC (YPJ/CYLA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Destination airport:Aupaluk Airport, QC (YPJ/CYLA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight AIE616, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Kuujjuaq QC (CYVP) to Apaluk, QC (CYLA) with 2 pilots and one passenger on board. During the landing in crosswind conditions on runway 04, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it left the surface of the runway on its left side. The aircraft came to rest in the snow about 350 feet from the centre of the runway. There were no injuries or other damage.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0027

Location