Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-GUWJ, Wednesday 19 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2025
Time:14:17 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GUWJ
MSN: 36422/2497
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 nm N of Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet flight WS461, a Boeing 737-700, was operating under instrument flight rules (IFR), from Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB, to Kelowna Airport (CYLW), BC. At the time of the occurrence, the weather at CYLW was ceilings of 1100 feet above ground level with and visibility of 2 ½ statute miles. The IFR weather required air traffic control (ATC) to maintain a minimum of 12 nautical miles horizontal distance between aircraft. The ATC that controlled the initial approach of the flight consisted of a controller in training under supervision from the Vancouver Area Control Centre (ACC). The pilot requested the RNAV X 16 approach via the EBLEL intersection but was given vectors to the north due to the spacing requirements. ATC briefly cleared the crew to intercept the NORIP FIVE standard arrival procedure before the flight was put back on vectors for their approach. After ATC determined there was adequate spacing, the flight crew were given a southerly vector and cleared to conduct the RNAV X 16 approach. The aircraft was flown west of the initial way point for the approach. The flight crew then turned left and intercepted a direct track to the threshold of Runway 16 and continued to descend. The aircraft was 1 nautical mile west of track when the ACC passed the pilot to the CYLW tower controller. When the aircraft was approximately 10 nautical miles north of the threshold of Runway 16, the supervising ACC controller advised the CYLW tower controller that the aircraft was 600 feet low on the approach. The CYLW tower controller relayed to the crew that they were 600 feet low on the approach. The crew acknowledged the radio call. The aircraft continued and landed without incident.

METAR:

CYLW 192100Z AUTO 00000KT 7SM -RA OVC040 01/M01 A2995 RMK SLP164
CYLW 192228Z AUTO 00000KT 3SM -UP BR OVC011 01/M00 A2995 RMK SLP163

Sources:

TSB A25P0027
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-guwj#39305a8c
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGUWJ/history/20250219/2125Z/CYYC/CYLW

Location