Incident Airbus A321-212 F-GTAZ, Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-212
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GTAZ
MSN: 4901
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Venezia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1532, an Airbus A321-212, was en route at FL350 when a suspicious smell , similar to burning electronic devices, was noticed on board.
The flight diverted to Venezia (VCE), Italy.

The aircraft was ferried back to Paris the evening of the following day.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/tremblay-en-france_93073/un-avion-d-air-france-entre-paris-et-athenes-deroute-en-raison-d-une-odeur-suspecte-a-bord_62421713.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gtaz#399c8f4f