Incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) EC-LYE, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:22:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LYE
MSN: 5729
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB1679, an Airbus A320-216, declared an emergency on approach to PMI after a flight crew member was suffering from a medical issue.
A safe landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-a320-de-iberia-express-declara-emergencia-tras-salir-de-madrid-342622.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ib1679#399b4e5d

Location

Media: