Accident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49106

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /363th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14768
MSN: B6-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castricum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston/AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, while flying fighter escort to Germany. Landed in Henri Dunantsingel straat.
2/Lt.R.W. Taylor did not survive.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5298&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14436

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1944 43-6720 357th FGp /363th FSqn USAAF 0 bailed out south of Noordwal near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o