Accident Cessna CW-6 X-BACX, Tuesday 6 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1931
Time:
Type:Cessna CW-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: X-BACX
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Guadalajara, JAL
Destination airport:Mazatlán, SIN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cosna" crashed in a violent storm. Pilot Tte Juan Carmona, mechanic and two ingeneurs on a phototopographic flight. Owner Coronel Roberto Fierro.

Sources:

El Informador 7 January 1931, p1+6a
Airhistory