Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER RA-67162, Wednesday 26 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2025
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-67162
MSN: 7650
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bombardier CRJ-200 on the Krasnoyarsk-Manzhouli flight interrupted the flight and made an unscheduled landing at the Irkutsk airport (IKT/UIII). No one was hurt. There were 40 people on board the plane. According to preliminary data, the plane's speed and altitude sensors failed during the flight.

Sources:

https://www.interfax-russia.ru/siberia/news/vyletevshiy-iz-krasnoyarska-v-manchzhuriyu-samolet-bombardier-vynuzhdenno-sel-v-irkutske-iz-za-neispravnyh-datchikov
https://t.me/vm_sut/4590
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67162#39a063ba
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-crj-7650.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2025 RA-67162 IrAero Airlines 0 en route Manzhouli (NZH)-Irkutsk (IKT) unk

Location