Incident Aeropro Eurofox 3K CS-UPD, Wednesday 26 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2025
Time:c. 13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 3K
Owner/operator:7G Academy
Registration: CS-UPD
MSN: 17705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cerval Airfield, Vila Nova de Cerveira -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cerval Airfield
Destination airport:Cerval Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeropro Eurofox 3K crashed into some trees during a landing attempt at runway 16 at Cerval Airfield, Vila Nova de Cerveira.
The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.dn.pt/sociedade/avioneta-de-instru%C3%A7%C3%A3o-cai-no-aer%C3%B3dromo-de-cerveira-os-dois-tripulantes-ficaram-feridos
https://telemarinas.com/dos-personas-heridas-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-vila-nova-de-cerveira/
https://www.rtp.pt/noticias/pais/vila-nova-de-cerveira-queda-de-avioneta-em-aerodromo-faz-dois-feridos_n1643567

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1803050_1713123732.jpg (photo)

Location