Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk , xx Apr 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Apr 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 11th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yan'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One Curtiss P-40N Warhawk was shot down during Chinese civil war between 1947-03-19 and 1947-05-01.
The pilot survived and was captured beside the Yan River.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033
People's Daily, 1947-05-08. (in Chinese)