Accident North American P-51 Mustang 638, Saturday 26 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daiyue District, Tai'an, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-51 Mustang #638 was shot down by Chinese communist surface fire; pilot Bo GU was KIA.

Sources:

https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=9&SUB1ID=74&SUB2ID=101
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033

Location