This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 11th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suide County, Yulin, Shaanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Republic P-47D was shot down by Chinese communists SW of Suide. The pilot was KIA.
Sources:
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033 People's Daily, 1947-05-08. (in Chinese)