Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB P7620*, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7620*
MSN: XP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:05 hrs for an armed recce operation to Osnabrück, Germany.
The aircraft crash-landed with battle damage caused by Flak.

* Not the correct serial no. for this aircraft. P7620 was a Spitfire Mark II. Correct serial is R7620

Pilot / P/O. F.E. Wheeler

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5291A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=