This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 11th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 42-27730 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yuncheng, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic P-47D Thunderbolt #42-27730, transferred to ROC Air Force through lend-lease, was shot down by Chinese communists during the Chinese civil war. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
www.joebaugher.com https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033 