Accident North American P-51 Mustang , Wednesday 14 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhangdian District, Zibo, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A P-51 Mustang was accidentally shot down by friendly aircraft while attacking ground targets.
The pilot's fate was unknown.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033
https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_12050729

Location