This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zibo, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Chinese nationalist bomber crashed and burnt while attacking the area south of Zibo railway station.
There was no word about the occupants' fate in historical records.
Sources:
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033 https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_12050729 