Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt P-47044, Thursday 15 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: P-47044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shancheng District, Hebi, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt bearing the number P-47044 was shot down during Chinese civil war; it crashed near Shifeng Village next to Hebi-Anyang border.

Pilot: Lingyuan MA †

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811362244935661033
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=356
https://jishi.cntv.cn/20111226/100713_4.shtml
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1232-58294.html

Location