Accident North American AT-6 Texan , Thursday 29 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was strafing Chinese communist positions on Leizhou Peninsula when it was hit by surface fire and force-landed.

Pilot: Chongbin SUN (taken Prisoner of War)

Sources:

https://mil.sohu.com/a/826463489_99993499
People's Daily, 1950-01-08 (in Chinese)