Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N961SW, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:14:20 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N961SW
MSN: 7857
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5046, a CRJ-200 operated by SkyWest, experienced a left wing strike while landing runway 33 at JST. The aircraft was able to taxi to the gate. The left wing had scrapes and a hole.

METAR:

KJST 241754Z AUTO 25015G27KT 10SM CLR 10/M04 A2969 RMK AO2 PK WND 23028/1732 SLP060 T01001039 10100 20061 58017
KJST 241854Z AUTO 25020G29KT 10SM FEW060 11/M05 A2968 RMK AO2 PK WND 26036/1837 SLP056 T01061050

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW5046/history/20250324/1704Z/KIAD/KJST

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11110444 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2016 N961SW United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) sub

Location