Incident Airbus A320-216 9M-AQG, Wednesday 26 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2025
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AQG
MSN: 4477
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK128, an Airbus A320-216, suffered an engine issue on departure from KUL. The flight entered a holding pattern and landed back at KUL, two hours after takeoff.

According to the Selangor Fire and Rescue Department the aircraft had suffered a 'pneumatic ducting burst', after which the flight crew activated the Halon system.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/03/27/airasia-flight-makes-safe-emergency-landing-at-klia-2-after-engine-fire
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2025/03/27/airasia-denies-engine-fire-on-plane-that-made-emergency-landing/
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/9m-aqg#39a0de97

Location