This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sampson L Ryder |
| Registration: | VH-ARP |
| MSN: | DHA.26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Julia Creek Airport, Julia Creek, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Julia Creek Airport, Julia Creek, Queensland (JCK/YJLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Julia Creek Airport, Julia Creek, Queensland 29.11.60. Regn VH-ARP cancelled in 1963 (or 29.11.60). The incident was reported in detail in the DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 29, December 1961):
"IN THE ROUGH
When attempting to take-off on a travel flight in Northern Queensland, a DH.82 agricultural aircraft struck the ground and overturned. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot held a senior commercial pilot licence and had almost 3,000 total flying hours which included 1,075 hours on DH.82 aircraft and extensive experience on agricultural operations. The aircraft is to have been airworthy and it was loaded within the prescribed limits.
The strip along which the take-off was attempted consisted of a partly cleared area, 1,950 feet long and 15 feet wide situated in a field covered with dense wet grass up to 2 feet 6 inches in height.
Take-off was commenced near the beginning of the strip and direction was accurately maintained for a distance of 561 feet after which the aircraft veered left into the grass and became airborne. After flying for a short distance, it settled back on the ground.
The pilot persisted with the take-off and managed to regain the strip a little beyond the mid-point from where a further run of 561feet along the strip brought the aircraft to within 30 feet of the boundary. At this point, the aircraft once again left the ground possibly due to the effects of the undulating surfaces, but after flying for a distance of 180 feet it struck the ground and overturned.
The foundation of this accident undoubtedly lay in the attempt to take-off from a strip having an unsuitable surface and insufficient width to accommodate the deviations in heading which can occur. These basic errors were compounded when the pilot ignored the degree to which the long grass was retarding the aircraft and thus failed to abandon the take-off while sufficient stopping distance remained".
Julia Creek is an outback town and locality in the Shire of Mckinlay, Queensland, Australia. Julia Creek Airport (IATA: JCK, ICAO: YJLC) is an airport in Julia Creek, Queensland, Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 29, December 1961):
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774725/asd_28_dec_61.pdf 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10521:vh-arp-1 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julia_Creek_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.26: (Gipsy Major #86210): Taken on charge as by the RAAF A17-29 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 24.6.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 12.7.40. Overturned by wind & struck A17-28 Narromine, NSW 24.7.40; to DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repairs 10.8.40; to 2 Aircraft Depot after repairs completed. To 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW 14.10.40. Incident 18.11.40 when instructor (Pilot Officer L Bayliss fell from aircraft during slow roll over Randwick, NSW and was killed; aircraft landed safely by pupil.
Collided with Tiger Moth A17-53 at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 27.12.40; to DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, 26.2.41 for repairs; fitted with Gipsy Major #86200 as part of repairs. Returned to 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW 27.9.41. To 10 EFTS Temora 20.4.42. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for overhaul 18.10.43; to 2 Aircraft Park 10.12.43. To 11 EFTS Benalla 20.12.43; to storage reserve 7.5.45; put up for sale 6.12.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit Benalla 1.3.46 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 30.5.46 to JS Lynch, Northbridge, NSW for £150; issued 19.6.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ARP (C of R 1336) 23.1.47 to James S Lynch & WM Stokes, Northbridge, NSW. Re-registered (date unrecorded) to Raymond AW Hart, Theodore, Queensland. Re-registered (in 1955) to Arthur M Lowe, Julia Creek, Quensland. Re-registered 2.6.58 to Sampson L Ryder, Julia Creek, Queensland.
Location
Media: