This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rijksluchtvaartschool [RLS] |
| Registration: | PH-UDE |
| MSN: | DHP.26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groningen Airport, Eelde, Province of Denthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Groningen Airport, Eelde, Denthe, Netherlands (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen Airport, Eelde, Denthe, Netherlands (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After towing a glider, the pilot returned to refuel. During the final approach, he believed he would end up too far past the fuel pump with his landing rollout, so he decided to go around again. He flew another circuit at very low altitude. Before initiating the final left turn, he pulled the aircraft up slightly and cut the throttle. At that point, he did not pay attention to his airspeed indicator. After the turn, the aircraft stalled, and with the left wing hitting the ground first, it crashed and came to rest upside down. After this accident (and that of the PH-UDY on May 20), the use of RLS aircraft for towing purposes was prohibited.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJXJ.pdf 3.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#11.06.1958 4.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 5.
https://www.rls-kfaaircrafthistory.nl/detail-overview-de-havilland-dh82a/ 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJXJ.html 7.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/PH-UDE.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groningen_Airport_Eelde#1950s
History of this aircraft
c/no \"DHP.26\" (Possibly built up from spares): Registered [C of R 11673/1] as G-AJXJ 3.7.47 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-AJXJ cancelled 10.7.47 as \'sold abroad\'. C of A issued 11.7.47.
Re-registered in Holland as PH-UDE [C of R 559] 9.8.47 to Rijksluchtvaartschool [RLS]. Forced-landing at Ypenburg and damaged 16.9.47; repaired. Emergency-landing near Oosterhout 5.2.49; repaired. New C of R No.115 issued 1.10.49. Crashed into trees near Rijnsaterwoude 12.3.52; repaired. Fitted with Gipsy Major #98025; removed 11.52; replaced by Gipsy Major #88787. Fitted with Gipsy Major #90447 [in June 1957]. Damaged when struck sheep on landing Ameland 31.7.57; repaired.
Location