This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tumut Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-AGK |
| MSN: | DHA.24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adelong, Riverina Region, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adelong, Riverina Region, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tumut Airport, Riverina Region, NSW (TUM/YTMU) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AGK, Tumut Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) when crashed (ground looped) on takeoff at Adelong, Riverina, NSW 27.12.63. According to the summary of the DCA Report into the incident:
"The pilot did not discontinue the take-off when the aircraft swung off the strip and it ground-looped."
Registration VH-AGK cancelled 27.12.63.
Adelong is a small town in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia, on the banks of the Adelong Creek. Adelong sits on the Snowy Mountains Highway and is a part of the Snowy Valleys Council.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 5.
https://tumutaeroclub.org.au/about/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelong,_New_South_Wales 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tumut_Airport
History of this aircraft
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.24: (Gipsy Major #86218). Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-28 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.6.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine, NSW 12.7.40. Damaged when struck by Tiger Moth A17-29 which overturned by wind gust at RAAF Narromine, NSW 24.7.40; repaired and returned to service. Damaged on landing at 5 EFTS Narromine satellite airfield 6.1.43 (Pilot: Pilot Officer P K Wendt & pupil pilot under instruction injured); to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repairs 12.1.43; to 2 Aircraft Park 26.2.43 after repairs completed. To 8 EFTS Narrandera, NSW 28.2.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 29.12.44; withdrawn from service to storage reserve 7.5.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Benalla, Victoria 1.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Sold 6.9.46 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs for £100; issued 21.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AGK (C of R 2012) 22.6.53 to Dr George A M Heydon, Rose Bay; operated by Royal Aero Club of NSW, Bankstown, Sydney. Re-registered in 1955 to Goulburn Aero Club, Goulburn, NSW. Re-registered 9.2.60 to Tumut Aero Club, Tumut, NSW.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed (ground looped) on takeoff at Adelong, Riverina, NSW 27.12.63 as per the above. Registration VH-AGK cancelled 27.12.63.
Location